Laura Toy

Laura M. Toy, Council Member

Council MEMBER

City Hall Phone: (734) 466-2256

Email Laura Toy


For more than three decades, Laura Toy has been an active volunteer and leader in the Livonia community.  A lifelong Livonia resident, Laura’s father was the sixth sworn officer hired by the Livonia Police Department back in the early 1950s.

COUNCIL EXPERIENCE 

  • Elected as Vice President from Jan. 1, 2022 to Dec. 31, 2023
  • Re-elected to a four-year term from Jan. 1, 2022 to Dec. 31, 2025
  • Elected to a four-year term from Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2021
  • Re-elected to a four-year term from Jan. 1, 2012 to Dec. 31, 2015
  • Elected to a four-year term from Jan. 1, 2008 to Dec. 31, 2011
  • Re-elected to a four-year term from Jan. 1, 1992 to Dec. 31, 1995
  • Elected to a four-year term from Jan. 1, 1988 to Dec. 31, 1991


CURRENT COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

  • Senior Citizens, Families and Environment Committee Chair
  • Law and Education Committee Vice Chair
  • Public Safety and Health Committee Chair
  • Member of the Committee of the Whole
  • MMRMA Alternate Council Representative
  • Hearts of Livonia Council Representative


PAST COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

  • Vice-Chair of Economic Development, Strategic Planning and Technology Committee from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31
  • Council Representative on the Livonia Anniversary Committee (SPREE) from Jan. 1 to Dec. 31
  • Chair of the Committee of the Whole from Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
  • Chair of the Legislative Affairs Committee from Jan. 1, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2015
  • Vice-Chair of the Economic Development, Community Outreach and Strategic Planning Committee from Jan. 1, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2015
  • Member of the Public Safety, Education and Recreation Committee from Jan. 1, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2015
  • Council President from Jan. 1, 2012 to Dec. 31, 2013
  • Chair of the Committee of the Whole from Jan. 1, 2012 to Dec. 31, 2013
  • Chair of the Economic Development, Community Outreach and Strategic Planning Committee from Jan. 1, 2010 to Dec. 31, 2011
  • Vice-Chair of the Public Safety, Education and Recreation Committee from Jan. 1, 2010 to Dec. 31, 2011
  • Member of the Capital Improvement, Natural Resources and Waste Management Committee from Jan. 1, 2010 to Dec. 31, 2011
  • Southeast Michigan Council of Governments (SEMCOG) Alternate Delegate from Jan. 1, 2010 to Dec. 31, 2011
  • Council President from Jan. 1, 2008 to Dec. 31, 2009
  • Chair of the Committee of the Whole from Jan. 1, 2008 to Dec. 31, 2009
  • Chair of the Livonia Schools Liaison Committee from Jan. 1, 1994 to Dec. 31, 1995, from Jan. 1, 1990 to Dec. 31, 1991 and from Jan. 1, 1988 to Dec. 31, 1989
  • Member of the Water Supply, Drainage, Sewage and Waste Disposal Study Committee from Jan. 1, 1994 to Dec. 31, 1995, from Jan. 1, 1993 to Dec. 31, 1993, from Jan. 1, 1990 to Dec. 31, 1991 and from Jan. 1, 1988 to Dec. 31, 1989
  • Member of the City Council Streets, Roads and Plats Committee from Jan. 1, 1994 to Dec. 31, 1995 and from Jan. 1, 1990 to Dec. 31, 1991
  • Chair of the City Council Capital Improvement Committee from Jan. 1, 1993 to Dec. 31, 1993
  • Member of the Livonia City Council/Schools Liaison Committee from Jan. 1, 1993 to Dec. 31, 1993
  • Council President and Chair of the Committee of the Whole from Jan. 1, 1992 to Dec. 31, 1992
  • Member of the City Council Legislative Committee from Jan. 1, 1988 to Dec. 31, 1989


EDUCATION 

  • Bachelor of General Studies Degree with a Triple Major – University of Michigan, Dearborn
  • Associate of Arts Degree – Schoolcraft Community College, Livonia
  • Bentley High School Class President, Livonia.  Started first recycling center in Livonia with the support of former Mayor Ed McNamara


PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

  • Co-owner for the past 34 years of Cardwell Florist on Plymouth Road in Livonia (which was named the 2006 Retailer of the Year by the Michigan Floral Association)
  • Chief of Staff for Senator Judy K. Emmons, 33rd District
  • Elected to and represented Livonia in the Michigan Senate for four years, where she served as the Majority Whip Assistant.  Also was Chair of the Veterans Committee and the Chair for Family & Human Services.
  • Elected to and represented Livonia in the Michigan House of Representatives for four years, where she served as Caucus Chair
  • Elected and served as Livonia City Treasurer for three years
  • Elected and served as a member of the Schoolcraft Community College Board of Trustees for seven years


AWARDS AND ACHIEVEMENTS 

  • Founder of the “Reps for Ramps” program (built ramps for disabled people in the State of Michigan)
  • Recipient of the “Significant Progress Award” from the Donate Life Coalition of the State of Michigan
  • Recipient of a “Literacy Advocate Award” from the State of Michigan Friends of Education
  • Other awards and 27 Public Laws authored and sponsored by Laura Toy are available upon request